You are here

Half Marathon Results

We thank you!

Click here for the 2017 Race Results!

To our thousands of runners and spectators, hundreds of volunteers, dozens of sponsors, and countless military members, and the people and services of Gig Harbor, we would like to thank one and all for making this year's event another huge success!

Come back soon for an extensive recap as well as information on next year's race. We hope to see you at an even bigger and better event next year, so please leave feedback to help us to make that a reality.

We would also like to congratulate all of our Half Marathon Finishers! Here are the Top 5 Finishers from the Men and Women for each of the years. To see the entire list of results, click on the link below each table.

2017 Race Results

Men's Top Finishers   Women's Top Finishers  
1. Keegan Council 1:21:50 1. Jillian Petersen 1:32:16
2. Shawn Jenkins 1:26:04 2. Krista Davis 1:32:31
3. Alex Bowman 1:29:45 3. Alexandra Walton 1:34:00
4. Keith Lerew 1:31:09 4. Megan Grimm 1:36:40
5. Joe Gates 1:31:20 5. Meghan Hanson 1:37:25

Click here for full 2017 results.

2016 Race Results

Men's Top Finishers   Women's Top Finishers  
1. Eric Geber 1:21:31.27 1. Liz Lewis 1:34:29.13
2. Adam Jones 1:25:21.01 2. Julia Heacox 1:36:11.99
3. Colton Becker 1:25:56.31 3. Mary Eldridge 1:38:28.69
4. Jake Riley 1:26:07.55 4. Sarah Hiegel 1:40:05.62
5. Ben Kevan 1:26:34.23 5. Jamie Whitehouse 1:42:23.83

Click here for full 2016 results.

2015 Race Results

Men's Top Finishers   Women's Top Finishers  
1. Steve Slaby 1:16:50 1. Michelle T Van Someren 1:34:01
2. Kyle Norris 1:18:54 2. Tatiana Bigler 1:34:02
3. Eric Geber 1:22:29 3. Krista Davis 1:36:06
4. Peter Critelli 1:28:27 4. Jenni Clay 1:36:07
5. Joe Gates 1:28:44 5. Andrea Owen 1:42:13

Click here for full 2015 results.

2014 Race Results

Men's Top Finishers   Women's Top Finishers  
1. Brett Winegar 1:16:58 1. Camille Shiflett 1:21:22
2. Nate Angelo 1:23:58 2. Anna Kalbrener 1:29:55
3. Seann Kim 1:25:35 3. Angela Treleven Persich 1:34:48
4. Jeffrey Shere 1:26:10 4. Jenny Angelo 1:37:02
5. Gary Petro 1:26:33 5. Tatiana Bigler 1:39:48

Click here for full 2014 results.

2013 Race Results

Men's Top Finishers   Women's Top Finishers  
1. Jesse Stevick 1:13:57 1. Mary Kate Bailey 1:25:31
2. Kevin Fischer 1:21:28 2. Jennifer Ford 1:29:31
3. Kyle Norris 1:22:48 3. Jamil Ellinger 1:30:03
4. Michael Stinson 1:24:34 4. Mary Lynn Zastrow 1:33:37
5. Kevin Jones 1:26:11 5. Elizabeth Lewis 1:34:29

Click here for full 2013 results.

2012 Race Results

Men's Top Finishers   Women's Top Finishers  
1. Josh Klimek 1:11:51 1. Janelle Drennan 1:27:54
2. Tomokazu Tsubouch 1:13:41 2. Amanda Hoskins 1:36:00
3. James Roach 1:13:52 3. Denise Brooks 1:37:55
4. Njenga Sammuel 1:16:24 4. Laura Springer 1:38:05
5. Juan-Jose Moran 1:20:15 5. Melissa Meyer 1:38:20

Click here for full 2012 results.

2011 Race Results

Men's Top Finishers   Women's Top Finishers  
1. Thomas Betterbed 1:13:42 1. Tana Kornachuck 1:27:05
2. James Roach 1:14:58 2. Ali Spies 1:27:28
3. Joseph Churchill 1:22:02 3. Amanda Hoskins 1:29:28
4. Josh Bigier 1:23:25 4. Elizabeth Lewis 1:32:34
5. Justin Adams 1:29:18 5. Lori Moriarity 1:34:02

Click here for full 2011 results.